Tuesday, June 28 2022
Grand Valley’s Colby Scott and Summit’s Malachi Ryan compete in the 110-meter hurdles at Rifle Invite on Friday, March 18.
Chelsea Self/Glenwood Springs Post Independent

On Friday, track and field athletes from five Garfield County high schools competed in the 25-Team Rifle Invitational Track and Field Meet – an early-season test as spring sports action begins in earnest after spring break .

Coal Ridge senior Peyton Garrison picked up where she left off at the 3A State Championships her junior year, winning the 100-meter (12.71) and 200-meter (25.53) sprints and contributing to a trio of Lady Titan relay wins: 4×100 (51.52), 4×200 (1:51.65) and 4×400 (4:10.16).

Coal Ridge junior Mikayla Cheney took first place in the 400 meters with a time of 1:00.79 as the Titans won the girls’ meet with 104 points. Glenwood Springs finished eighth with 36 points.



Other individual event winners from area schools include Ana Shea of ​​Glenwood Springs (high jump, 4-foot-6), Rifle’s Kade Bishop (400 meters, 53.11; long jump, 20-10, 5) and Daniel Carreon (300 meters hurdles, 42.94), and Jacob Doyle of Grand Valley (discus, 147-1).

The Rifle Boys took fourth place as a team with 57.5 points, behind Grand Junction Central (87), Fruita Monument (83) and Battle Mountain (68). Glenwood Springs and Grand Valley are tied for seventh with 30 points each.



A Rifle Bear and Glenwood Springs Demon are competing in Friday’s Rifle High School Invitational.
Chelsea Self/Post Independent

Other top three rankings by school:

Glenwood SpringsBoys: 4×100 third stint (46.02) and 4×800 third stint (9:20.03); Girls: Tori Taylor, third 100 meters hurdles (17.95), third 4×400 relay (4:31.72); Miah Suarez, second triple jump (31-8.25); Bailey Risner, third triple jump (28-6).

coal ridgeBoys: second relay 4×200 (1:37.48), second relay 4×400 (9:15.40), third relay 4×400 (3:43.20); Girls: third 800 medley sprint relay (2:05.44), third 4×800 relay (11:01.42), Natalie Smythe, second triple jump (34-0), Addy Davis, third disc (100-0)

GunBoys: Kade Bishop, second 200 meters (23.79).

BasaltBoys: Gavin Webb, third shot put (39-5.5); Girls: Katelyn Maley, second 800 meters (2:20.32), third 1600 meters (5:20.26), Ava Lane, third 800 meters (2:25.11).

Glenwood baseball scores wins

The Glenwood Springs baseball team started 2-0 with tournament wins over the weekend, 9-1 over Middle Park and 11-1 over Buena Vista.

Against Middle Park, the Demons’ Adam Gair had two runs, making it 2 for 4 on the day, and Braxton Mims had a pair of RBIs on 3 for 4.

Other weekend baseball scores: Roaring Fork 11, Denver Christian 3 (Nolan Pierson 3 for 4, 3 RBI; Mason Smith, 3 for 4, 1 RBI); Rifle 14, Summit 6 (Austin Bowlan 4 for 4, 4 RBIs; Broc Caldwell 2 for 5, 2 RBIs); Summit 7, Shotgun 3 (Gavin Peterson 2 for 3, 2 RBIs).

Recent women’s football results: Glenwood Springs 2, Eagle Valley 0; Fruita Monument 2, Glenwood Springs 0; Coal Ridge 2, Grand Junction 1; Grand Junction Central 3, Coal Ridge 1; Montrose 4, Coal Ridge 0; CRMS 2, Rifle 1; Grand Valley 4, Rifle 3.

Recent Boys Lacrosse Scores: Glenwood Springs 10, Durango 8 (Nick Geiser and Jonas Kohout, 3 goals each, Ray Rosenmerkel, 2 goals); Eagle Valley 16, Glenwood Springs 4.

Recent women’s lacrosse scores: Roaring Fork 10, Montrose 5 (Angelina Montemayor, 3 goals; Maisie Smith, 2 goals).

Senior Reporter/Editor John Stroud can be reached at 970-384-9160 or [email protected]

Previous

Swinging Scots rout Menlo in final non-championship tune-up for PAL baseball teams | Local

Next

Lions prepare for Newport ahead of Crew Classic

Check Also