Tuesday, June 28 2022

With just over a week until the conference track meet in Lebanon, Camdenton joined the rest of the Ozark Conference on Monday, April 25 at the Southwest Baptist University Bearcat Classic in Bolivar. Among the 16 SBU teams on Monday, the 11 Ozark Conference teams came to find out how they stack up against their conference opponents before competing for the Ozark Conference Championship on Wednesday, May 4.

The Lady Lakers finished in seventh place as a team with 56.50 points, with Alexis Stroup taking first place from Camdenton for the day in the women’s 400 meters (1:01.58), taking first place by just 0.02 seconds . Overall, the Lady Lakers earned one first-place finish and eight top-five finishes.

While the Camdenton boys had none in first place, they took six top-five finishes, including two second places in the 100 (10.89) and 200 meters (21.88) by Angel Dickerson. As a team, the Lakers finished ninth with 45.00 points.

Looking ahead to the Ozark Conference meeting next week, Camdenton’s women’s and men’s teams have strong prospects against the rest of the conference. Although they had lackluster team results at SBU, compared to their fellow Ozark Conference schools, the Lady Lakers were fourth and the Lakers fifth. The non-conference schools present at Monday’s meeting, such as Nixa, Republic or Marshfield, had good days on the boys’ and girls’ side, but will not be in the conversation for the conference championship in Lebanon.

Here are Camdenton’s full results from the Bearcat Classic final.

Girls

400 meter race — 1, Alexis Stroup, 1:01.58

800 meter race — 4, Georgi Carolus, 2:8.07. 13, Kylie Doyle, 2:39.07. 18, Kaitlyn Davidson, 2:49.53

1600 meter race — 19, Ava Canales, 6:19.16. 22, Evelyn Marr, 6:31.58

3200 meter race — 10, Ellie Webb, 12:21.11

100 meters hurdles — 6, Carley Kupfer, 17.13

300 meters hurdles — 7, Olivia Welch, 49.72. 10, Isabelle Breuer, 50.63. 13, Sarah Holmes, 51.69

2000 meters steeplechase — 4, Ellie Webb, 8:48.09

Relay 4×100 meters — 11, CHS (Olivia Welch, Amythist Spangler, Madison Daniels, Kiley Bentley), 54.01

Relay 4×200 meters — 11, CHS (Olivia Welch, Mia McGuire, Madison Daniels, Lily Hulett), 1:55.92

4×400 meter relay — 5, CHS (Mia McGuire, Sarah Holmes, Olivia Welch, Alexis Stroup), 4:21.05

Relay 4×800 meters — 5, CHS (Kylie Doyle, Georgi Carolus, Kaitlyn Davidson, Alexis Stroup), 10:47.44

Big jump – 3, Isabelle Breuer, 1.5m. 12, Nora Powers, 1.35

Long jump – 10, Mia McGuire, 4.72m. 19 years old, Lily Hulett, 4.17

Triple jump – 16, Mia McGuire, 9.24m. 21 years old, Lily Hulett, 8.85

Pole vault – 5, Elizabeth Mcmahon, 2.95m. 6, Ellie Ezard, 2.95

Discus Throw – 6, Adelyn Enos, 30.33m

Javelin Throw – 2, Nora Powers, 38.30m. 12, Sarah Holmes, 32.41

Shot put – 15, Vivianne Hasselbring, 8.55m

Boys

100 meter race — 2, Angel Dickerson, 10.89

200 meter sprint — 2, Angel Dickerson, 21.88. 26, Andre Bailey, 24.18

400 meter race — 11, Noah Breuer, 53.85. 29, Collin Stamper, 58.76

800 meter race — 9, Michel Vitelli, 2:04.81

2000 meters steeplechase — 16, Chase Mason, 9:30.46

Relay 4×100 meters — 3, CHS (Mitchel Sex, Angel Dickerson, Reece Waters, Hayes Hulett), 43.85

Relay 4×200 meters — 11, CHS (Mitchel Sex, Reece Waters, Andre Bailey, Noah Breuer), 1:36.19

4×400 meter relay — 10, CHS (Kyle Eidson, Reece Waters, Michael Vitelli, Noah Breuer), 3:42.93

Big jump – 6, Kyle Eidson, 1.75m

Long jump – 3, Angel Dickerson, 6.67m. 11, Brendon Schiefelbein, 5.72

Triple jump – 4, Javari Stewart, 13.20m. 9, Brendon Schiefelbein, 12.18

Pole vault – 6, Mason Weber, 3.75m. 10, Owen Borbe, 3.60

Discus Throw – 9, Garret Hilton, 37.44m. 19, Caden Jefferson, 31.34

Javelin Throw – 5, Kyle Eidson, 48.72m. 7, Caden Jefferson, 47.93

Shot put – 20, Caden Jefferson, 11.52m. 27, Kevin Uthe, 10.69

Previous

Roadrunners tune-up three weeks out from conference – The Paisano

Next

Conor McGregor should have a 'tune-up fight' on his return from a broken leg, claims Daniel Cormier

Check Also